National Law University - Jodhpur National Law University - Jodhpur National Law University - Jodhpur
NEWS All News
National Seminar cum Documentary Making Competition, 2018...
Certificate Course on Energy Law...
Certificate Course on Animal Rights Law ...
Fee Notice for U.G. and P.G. Students...
EVENTS All Events
 
 
Achievements

 

DEBATES
  • Rajendra Dangwal, Saahil Dama and Sanjay Krishna - semi-finalists, Trivium VII, Punjab Engineering College.
  • Tejjas Malik, Nirmal - quarter-finalists, GNLU Debate.
  • Satyaki Mukherjee, Sushant Belvet - semi-finalists, GNLU Debate.
  • Arsh Jha, Swapnil Srivastava - quarter-finalists, GNLU Debate.
  • Paras Marya, Suchit Teddy - Novice finals, GNLU Debate.
  • Amanee Kadakia - breaking adjudicator, GNLU Debate.
  • Saahil Dama - second best speaker, Trivium VII, Punjab Engineering College.
  • Rahul Datta – Best adjudicator, Trivium [6], Punjab Engineering College
  • Sanskriti Sidana – Second-best adjudicator, Trivium [6], Punjab Engineering College
  • Saahil Dama - Best speaker, Prof. Ghanshyam Singh Memorial Debate 2015, NLU Delhi
  • Sanjay Krishna, Rajendra Dangwal, Thomas Vallianeth – Semi-finalists, 7th CNLU National Parliamentary Debate, 2015, CNLU Patna
  • Sanjay Krishna, Rajendra Dangwal, Thomas Vallianeth – Semi-finalists, Q.E.D 2015 Parliamentary Debate Tournament, BITS Pilani
  • Sagnik Das, Sanskriti Sidana, Saahil Dama - Semi-finalists, Prof. Ghanshyam Singh Memorial Debate 2015, NLU Delhi
  • Sanskriti Sidana – Fourth-best adjudicator, Q.E.D 2015 Parliamentary Debate Tournament, BITS Pilani
  • Arpit Gupta, Sanjay Krishna, Rajendra Dangwal – Quarter-finalists, Connaissance 2015, Nirma University
  • Swapnil Srivastava, Arsh Jha – Quarter-finalists, NALSAR IV 2015
  • Averal Sibal, Arsh Jha - Novice Finalists, GNLU Debate 2015
  • Ananya Bajpai, Pallavi Singhal - Novice Semi-finalists, GNLU Debate
  • Richa Vatsa, Rohil Bansal – Novice Semi-finalists, NALSAR IV 2015
  • Shreya Singh, Shambhavi Kala – Novice Semi-finalists, NALSAR IV 2015
  • Reshma Ravipati – Quarter-finalist adjudicator, RVDT 2015, RV College of Engineering
  • Dhruv Chaddha, Shloka Shah - Quarter-finalists, GNLU Debate 2015
  • Abhipsit Mishra (14’), Saransh Kumar (14’) and Amrit Grewal (14’) finished Runner-up at the 2nd KIIT Law School Parliamentary Debate from amongst 54 participating teams (2012).
  • Akshay Vashistha (14’), Saransh Kumar (14’) and Amrit Grewal (14’) won the Eastern Book Company Parliamentary Debate at RMLNLU. Lucknow (2011).
  • Abhilash Agarwal (18’), Second Best Speaker,  Bol- Academic Debate at the National Academic Conference-Department of Commerce organized by Lady Shri Ram College, Delhi University in March 2014
  • Ali Amerjee (15’), Best Speaker, “Lawyered” (Debate), “Taksh”, IIT Rajasthan (2013, 2012 & 2011)
  • Ali Amerjee (15’), Best Speaker, “Spectrum”, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Jodhpur (2014)
ESSAY COMPETITIONS
  • Sanskriti Sidana (Third), Secured the first place in the NLIU Bhopal Media Law Essay Competition 2015.
  • Aditya Pratap Singh (16’), Winner of Wipro Earthian research paper competition on environment. Selected out of 260 entries from various colleges including IIMs and IITs.
  • Aditya Pratap Singh (16’), Winner of Legal Essay Competition organised Law Exam Times, ‘Creation of New States in India: Problems And Prospects’, Published in Vol. 4 2013 Law Exam Time

 

MODEL UNITED NATIONS
  • Mimansa Ambashta (16’), Chairperson, General Assembly, NSIT MUN '14 (NSIT Dwarka); Agenda: South Sudan Humanitarian Crisis
  • Mimansa Ambashta (16’), Chairperson, General Assembly SPECPOL, Columban MUN '13 (St Columbus School, New Delhi) ; Agenda: Israel Palestine Dispute Assessment
  • Mimansa Ambashta (16’), Chairperson, World Trade Organization, NUJS MUN '13 (WBNUJS, Kolkata), agenda: Euro Debt Crisis
  • Mimansa Ambashta (16’), Chairperson, Brainwiz MUN '13, Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice; Agenda: Fraudulent Medications

 

CLIENT COUNSELLING
  • Saurav Modi (18’) and Varun Thakur (18’), Finalists, UPES Client Counselling Competition, Dehradun

 

QUIZ
  • Rishabh Kalra, Akash Anurag Jha, Krishnan S. (First Year), Won the second prize at Quizzine- Annual Inter College Quiz Competition, Sardar Patel University.
  • Sanjay Krishna (18’) & Shashank Nukala (15’), Winners TATA Crucible Campus Quiz, Jaipur Regional Round
  • Saurav Modi (18’), Winner, UMANG Quiz, Bhawanipore College, Kolkata

 

  Home  |   Online Fee Deposit  |   uNLU   |   Faculty  |   Alumni   |  Sitemap   |   Location    |   Contact 
© National Law University | All rights reserved